MENÜ
Griffner Haus

Make
an
appointment >

Make an
appointment

+43
Please make an appointment with me

Is a plot of land available?

When do you want to move in?

Subscribe to our newsletter

* I consent to the use and storage of my data for the purposes of communication with the company. I may revoke my consent at any time. (data protection)





ORDER free
catalogues now >

ORDER free
catalogues now
Please select the desired catalogs:

trueGRIFFNER
BUNGALOW
trueGRIFFNER
BOX
trueGRIFFNER
SQUARE
trueGRIFFNER
CLASSIC
Please fill out your information below:

+43
How would you like to receive the catalog?
as PDF by E-Mailas catalog by post


Subscribe to our newsletter

I consent to the use and storage of my data for the purposes of communication with the company. I may revoke my consent at any time. (data protection)






Please also select your desired catalog(s)!

Data protection

 

Preamble

We process your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Data Protection Act. Below, we will inform you about who we are, as well as the type, extent and purposes for which we process your personal data. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy. You hereby expressly agree to have read and acknowledged the information set out below.

1. Legal basis (EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act of 2018)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) protects the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to the protection of personal data. Personal data comprises all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

2. Who we are (controller) and operator of the website

Griffnerhaus GmbH
Gewerbestraße 3
A-9112 Griffen

Phone: +43 4233 2237 0
Fax: +43 4233 2237-5

E-Mail: info@griffner.com

3. Collection and processing of data

We process personal data you provide to us when you use our website (including all sub-pages) and/or as a customer or supplier (contractual partner) when you provide information, either in the context of an inquiry, a contact or in connection with contracts or events. We process your data for the following purposes:

  • Initiation and fulfilment of transactions concerning the planning and construction of prefabricated houses;
  • The former likewise in cooperation with self-employed commercial agents;
  • The performance of all associated processes such as invoicing, administration, bookkeeping, etc.;
  • Sending information and advertising; and
  • Recruiting employees or self-employed commercial agents should they send us application materials

Legal basis for data processing:

  • Consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR related to request via our web form.
  • Contract initiation and performance according to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR; we require your data so that we are able to process your inquiry or order.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation according to Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR- for example retention obligations pursuant to the Austrian Enterprise Code (UGB) or the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO).
  • Marketing and advertising or other legitimate interest according to Art 6(1)(f) GDPR. We are interested in providing you current and specific information about innovations and offers related to our products and services whether you are a prospective customer, customer or contractual partner. If you do not log-in, or do not actively submit data to us, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee and improve stability and security: (IP address, date and time of the request, content of the request, access status/http status code, data volume transmitted in each case, website and browser from which the request originates, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software). By using our website, you consent to having us process certain data. We undertake to process your data only for specific and legitimate purposes and to protect your data in accordance with the current state of the art. We will not share your data with third parties for advertising purposes. Third parties receive your personal data from us only in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Cookies

 4.1. General information

We use cookies on our website to make it more user-friendly and to provide you, the user, with tailor-made content. We do not use cookies on our website that collect information that can identify you personally. In some cases, cookies are required for the use of our website.

Cookies are very small text files that enable the recognition of the user and an analysis of their use of our website. Some cookies are very useful because they can improve your experience when you return to a website that you have visited. For example, if you use the same device and browser, cookies remember your preferences, tell us how you use our pages, and make the content displayed more relevant to your personal interests and needs.

When you visit our websites, we only use cookies that are absolutely necessary to operate our website, www.griffner.com, or to provide a service that you have expressly requested (e.g. enquiries, contact form, etc.). In addition, optionally selected settings from a previous visit to the website (e.g. language, interests, etc.) are stored using cookies.

In all other cases, we collect and store data in personalized form by setting cookies only after your express consent.

Your IP will be anonymized; this means that no provider data will be tracked.

4.2 Types of cookies
There are different types of cookies, whereby they primarily break-down into three categories:

4.2.1. Functionality cookies (necessary cookies)
These cookies are necessary to enable you to use our website to its full extent. For example, this may involve saving user settings or saving your data when contacting us, during registration, etc. These cookies are used so that you do not have to fill in fields repeatedly. The information collected through functionality cookies relates exclusively to the website you are visiting and no information about your surfing behaviour on other websites is collected.

4.2.2. Performance or web analysis cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information about the usage habits of visitors to a website or app, i.e. without allowing any association with you personally. Such information may include, for example, the time at which the corresponding website is most frequently accessed or which (sub)pages are visited most frequently. This information is summarized and evaluated using performance and web analysis tools (Google Analytics) with the purpose of gaining insight into the use, user-friendliness and functionality of websites and apps and for their continual enhancement. Accordingly, these cookies are important to improving the quality of our products. In addition, these cookies are used to analyse the number of page views and other indicators for the performance of websites or apps.

4.2.3. Third-party cookies
These cookies are not created by the website you are currently visiting, but by another provider (= third-party provider). The third party, usually an advertiser, may use these cookies to track your visits to all pages that display advertising from a third party. The website that is currently being visited has no control over third-party providers or their cookies; they also change – depending on the advertising being displayed.

Some browsers allow cookies from third parties to be specifically blocked. You can find out how this works here: In order to generally avoid the setting of cookies, you must set your browser so that they are only created or rejected with your consent. The methods for managing and deleting cookies vary depending on the browser you use. To find out how to do this in a particular browser, you can use its built-in help function or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org, which explains step-by-step how to manage and delete cookies in most popular browsers.

However, please note that without cookies certain parts of our website can only be used to a limited extent or not at all.

By giving your explicit consent, you agree to the use of the following cookies & plugins:

5. Plugins

5.1. General information

Plugins are extensions for external sites that allow content to be shared with social groups. Embedding plugins means that, with appropriate programming, data is automatically transferred to the provider of the plugin every time the website is accessed, regardless of whether the function is used by clicking on it. With a data protection-friendly default setting, data is only transferred if the plugin is actively clicked on.

 5.1.1. Google Analytics

We use the web analysis service Google Analytics on our website; this service is provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of website usage. The information generated by a cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide website operators with other services relating to website and Internet use.

We use Google Analytics only with active IP anonymization. The IP address of users within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there.

You can prevent the data that is generated by cookies about your use of the website from being passed on to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

The plugins used on www.griffner.com itself do not track any personalised data.

6. Sharings

Our website includes share buttons from the following social networks:

6.1. YouTube, operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA;

6.2 Instagram, operated by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA

and 6.3. Facebook.

You can recognize the share buttons by the respective logo.

All share buttons have been set up in compliance with applicable data protection regulations. Only when you click on the respective “Share Button” on our website (and only then), will a direct connection be established between your browser and the server of the operator of the respective social network. The operators of these social networks state that without clicking the respective share button, no personal or company related data will be collected from the social networks. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed for members who are logged in. If you do not wish your visit to our site to be associated with your social network account, we recommend that you log out of your social network account beforehand.
Note: as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to the respective social network or how they use this data. For more information on how data is used by social networks, please see the respective privacy statements from the social networks.

7. Collection of anonymous data and information

Each time a user accesses our website, i.e. every time a file is retrieved or attempted on this server, data concerning this process is stored in a log file. This is not done by GRIFFNER, or our website www.griffner.com, but rather in the log files on the server of the respective provider. This data is not personal; it is therefore not possible for us to determine which user has accessed which data. Specifically, the following dataset is stored by Google Analytics each time our website is accessed: (name of the file viewed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification whether access was successful, notification as to why access failed, the name of your Internet service provider from which you accessed our website, potentially the operating system and browser software on your computer and the website from which you reached our website). Our website does not store any data itself.

All of the data referred to above is evaluated by us or our processors only for statistical purposes with the aim of improving our website for you as user.

8. Newsletter

You will soon have the opporty to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we first need a statement from you that you agree to receive our newsletter.

9. Erasure

Personal data we store will be deleted if you, as website user and/or customer/contractual partner or prospective customer, withdraw your consent to storage, if your data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was stored, or if its storage is or becomes unlawful on other legal grounds. Data for billing or accounting purposes is not covered by a request for erasure.

In addition, your personal data will be erased if the legal basis for its continued storage no longer applies


10. Your rights as a data subject

10.1. Right of access
As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about personal data concerning you that we have stored at any time.

10.2. Right to rectification
As a data subject, you have the right to request us to rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay.

10.3. Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)
As a data subject, you have the right to demand that we erase personal data concerning you without undue delay provided that no grounds exist that would preclude erasure.

10.4 Right to restriction of processing
As the data subject, you have the right to request us, as the controller, to restrict processing if there is no compelling reason to the contrary.

10.5. Your right to data portability
As a data subject, you have the right to receive personal data concerning you that you have provided to us as controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In addition, you also have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising your right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) GDPR, you have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

10.6. Right to object
As a data subject, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you as the data subject have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data for the purpose of such advertising; in this case there will be no balancing of interests.

10.7. Asserting your rights as a data subject and your right to lodge a complaint
To assert your rights or if you have any questions about data processing concerning you, please contact Griffnerhaus GmbH, Gewerbestraße 3, A-9112 Griffen, either by e-mail to datenschutz@griffner.com or by post to Griffnerhaus GmbH, Gewerbestraße 3, A-9112 Griffen. Please enter “Data protection” in the subject line so that we can direct your request to the appropriate person. You can also reach us during business hours by telephone at +43 4233 2237-0.

If you believe that data has not been processed lawfully, we would be pleased if you would first contact us directly. Regardless of this, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority as the competent supervisory authority. You can contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.


Last updated:  24 May 2018

Facebook LinkedIn Xing Twitter E-Mail